=============== Proposed amendment to RCW 9.41.270 =============== See http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=9.41.270 Contact: John Hardin Permanent copy: http://www.impsec.org/~jhardin/wa_gun_laws_open_carry.txt $Id: wa_gun_laws_open_carry.txt,v 1.12 2007-08-25 14:25:59-07 jhardin Exp jhardin $ --------------------- RCW 9.41.270 shall be amended as follows. RCW 9.41.270 currently reads: (1) It shall be unlawful for any person to carry, exhibit, display, or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons. ((subsection (2) omitted)) (3) Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to or affect the following: (a) Any act committed by a person while in his or her place of abode or fixed place of business; (b) Any person who by virtue of his or her office or public employment is vested by law with a duty to preserve public safety, maintain public order, or to make arrests for offenses, while in the performance of such duty; (c) Any person acting for the purpose of protecting himself or herself against the use of presently threatened unlawful force by another, or for the purpose of protecting another against the use of such unlawful force by a third person; (d) Any person making or assisting in making a lawful arrest for the commission of a felony; or (e) Any person engaged in military activities sponsored by the federal or state governments. Subsection (1) shall be amended to read: (1) It shall be unlawful for any person to exhibit, display, or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, with the specific intent to unlawfully intimidate, threaten or coerce another person or persons or in a manner that manifests negligent disregard for the immediate safety of other persons. --------------------- Rationale: "The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or